At Voltra Lighting we take the protection of your data and privacy seriously. This policy covers the way we collect, receive, and store your personal information.

Introduction

We have implemented this Privacy Policy because your privacy, and the privacy of other users, is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the way you can manage how your Personal Information is collected and used in connection with the Site. “Personal Information” includes any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first name and surname, a personal profile, an email address, a home or other physical address, or other contact information. You have rights as an individual to how we process your information, as covered in detail below.

Consent and Modification

You are not legally obligated to provide us Personal Information, and you acknowledge that providing us Personal Information is at your request so that we may process orders, and deliver a good or service to you. By using the Site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our collection, processing and sharing of Personal Information for the purposes set forth herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of this Site means that you agree to these changes.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

We do not currently require you to provide Personal Information in order to have access to general information available on the Site. However, in order to obtain certain services that we offer via the Site, you may be required to create an account (“Account”). If you create an Account you will be required provide us with Personal Information, such as your first name and surname, email address, shipping address and billing address (if different than shipping) as well as a password that you will use for your Account (“Account Information”). If you choose not to create an Account, you may still conduct business with you may not be able to access or use certain features of the Site. If at any time you would like to know what data Voltra Lighting LTD is holding about you, you may review the Individual Access Request Policy and complete the relevant form.

Information Sharing

We will never sell your information to 3rd parties. The information you share with us would only be used in the following applications and is processed in full compliance with GDPR legislation:
• Trusted suppliers we use to help run our business, payment service providers and application platforms
• Legal authorities and credit reference agencies tasked with the prevention of fraud and money laundering. Internet safety is a top priority for our business

Direct Marketing 

We take the privacy time of our customers very seriously, as such we will only send you marketing materials if you have specifically asked us to do so. You may update your preferences at any time by a)following the clink contained in any email b) contacting the DPO at dpo@voltralighting.com. A full version of our Direct Marketing Policy can be found here.

Data Sharing Outside of the European Economic Area 

We do not share data with 3rd party suppliers outside of the European Economic Area unless we have confirmed that they are compliant with GDPR.

Security and Storage 

Voltra Lighting LTD will only store your order data, billing information, shipping addresses, and order information within our systems and 3rd party systems as described above. We retain this information only as long as is required to fulfill your order, and only for as long as is required by law and for tax and audit purposes. This information is encrypted prior to being transmitted to a web server. We do not store your credit card data within our systems.

How we use cookies

Cookies are text files sent to your browser and allow us to recognize you when you visit our Site. Cookies also include Information about your use of the Site, such as how often you visit this Site, what pages you visit when you do so, and what other sites you used prior to coming to this Site. Voltra also use Google Analytics to measure traffic and make performance improvements to our website. Cookies play an important role in the internet experience, however you can customise your web experience by adjusting your browser settings. Additional information about cookies can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies.

Additional Information

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or would like more information as to how we process your personal data please contact us at dpo@voltralighting.com